| Date: | Thursday 22 April 2004 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Coast Helicopter |
| Registration: | N8492A |
| MSN: | 1824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach-Daugherty Field, Long Beach, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (LGB) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, CA (LGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with terrain and rolled over while hovering. While practicing pedal turns on the designated helicopter pads at the airport, the helicopter encountered gusty winds. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, and it impacted the ground, coming to rest on its left side. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident. The wind conditions reported by the Long Beach Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) at 1627 were 300 degree at 16 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040510X00579&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8492A
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 March 2001 |
N8492A |
Rainbow Air Academy, Inc. |
0 |
Long Beach, CA |
 |
sub |
Location