| Date: | Thursday 22 April 2004 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P |
| Owner/operator: | Whirlybird Inc. |
| Registration: | N7435Q |
| MSN: | 18261075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5715 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boerne, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boerne, TX (5C1) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (5C1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a road grader after landing on the 4,000-foot runway. The 15,000-hour pilot reported that the grader had been operating in the vicinity for several days and he had "grown accustomed to seeing it" and was not alarmed by its presence on the airport near the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inattentive planned approach to land on a runway with obstructions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040430X00539&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2023 |
XB-KVR |
Patlana Servicios Aéreos |
3 |
Talpa de Allende, Jalisco |
 |
w/o |
Location