Accident Cessna 170B N8252A, Friday 23 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8252A
MSN: 25104
Total airframe hrs:3347 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the left seat, who had purchased the aircraft the day prior to the accident, started the flight by making two takeoffs and two full-stop landings. Both of his takeoff rolls were uneventful with no directional control difficulties, but because he was having trouble with directional control during landing, it was decided that the more experienced tail wheel pilot in the right seat would perform a takeoff and landing, during which the pilot in the left seat would keep his hands and feet on the controls in order to feel the control inputs made by the other pilot. The pilot in the right seat experienced "some difficulty" during the takeoff, but he was unsure if it was related to having the left seat pilot on the controls with him. He then made a landing, touching down near the centerline, and pulling the yoke to the "full back" position, while making sure the engine was at idle. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, soon thereafter the aircraft veered to the right, and the pilot applied left rudder in an attempt to return it to the runway heading. Seeing that the application of rudder alone was not adequate, the pilot applied heavy left brake, but the aircraft continued to the right and exited the right side of the runway. As the aircraft exited the runway, the right seat pilot began applying right brake also, and soon thereafter the aircraft nosed over onto its back. Inspection and testing of the aircraft did not reveal any indication that there had been a brake malfunction or any anomaly in the rudder/tail wheel steering system that would have created an uncontrollable situation. In addition it was determined that although the right seat pilot had about 25 hours in this make and model airplane, it had been "many years" since he had flown one.
Probable Cause: The right seat pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the initial part of the landing roll, and his improper handling of the aircraft (excessive braking) as the aircraft departed the side of the runway. Factors include the pilot's lack of recent experience in this make and model aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040427X00519&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1985 N8252A Private 0 Missoula, MT sub

Location