| Date: | Friday 2 May 2008 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Aerostar Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-JGX |
| MSN: | 310Q0932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 60 mi N of Ilheus, Bahia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luis Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SS |
| Destination airport: | Ilheus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Missing during a charter flight with 4 british businesmen and two pilots. The passengers would fly by helicopter but changed plans and boarded the twin engine Cessna due to bad weather that prevented the helicopter to operate. The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into the sea towards the end of a flight from Salvador to Ilheus. The accident happened in daylight (18:00 Local Time).
Rescue teams searched 400km of sea and rainforest for five days but the search was called off after small pieces of wreckage washed up 60 miles north of Ilheus. No bodies were recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. New website launched about the accident -
http://www.air-crash-pt-jgx.co.uk 2.
http://www.huntspost.co.uk/content/hunts/news/story.aspx?brand=HPTOnline&category=News&tBrand=HertsCambsOnline&tCategory=newslatestHPT&itemid=WEED24%20Feb%202010%2010%3A30%3A15%3A060 3.
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/brazilian_plane_crash_investigat 4.
https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/environment/brother-s-plea-for-truth-about-brazilian-air-crash-1-140192 5.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/uk-news/fathers-two-year-vigil-of-grief-1921927 6.
http://www.topix.com/forum/hobbies/flying/TPEVJCD1B0PB2G8BT/p38 7.
http://mobilecomputermechanics.blogspot.com/2009/01/sean-woodhall-links-to-suspected.html 8.
http://catucadas.blogspot.co.uk/2008/05/pt-jgx.html 