Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N32891, Friday 23 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 2004
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Dillon Aviation
Registration: N32891
MSN: 28R-7535098
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delco, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (FAY)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (FAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an instrument training flight with a private pilot. The engine start, run up, and flight was conducted on the right main fuel tank. The airplane was flown for 2 hours and 4 minutes. While being vectored by an air traffic controller for an NDB approach the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The flight instructor did not use the check list for the loss of engine power. The fuel selector was not moved to the left main fuel tank. An emergency was declared with the controller and a forced landing was made to an open field. The airplane collided with trees on landing roll out. Examination of the right main fuel tank revealed the fuel tank was empty. The left wing separated during the accident and fuel was observed by emergency personnel dripping from the fuel tank. When the pilot was asked what may have caused the loss of engine power, he stated, "fuel starvation." Examination and partial disassembly of the engine revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper fuel management resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A factor was the flight instructor's failure to use the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040511X00586&key=1

Location