Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-FGI, Saturday 12 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Londrina
Registration: PP-FGI
MSN: 094-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State of Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Londrina, PR
Destination airport:Foz do Iguaçu, PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed into trees while trying to make a forced landing on a highway. The two occupants were injured slightly.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm