This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 May 2015 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Peter Corp |
| Registration: | N340A |
| MSN: | 340A0014 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Martha's Vineyard Airport (KMVY), Vineyard Haven, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Martha's Vineyard (KMVY) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Martha's Vineyard Airport (KMVY), Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.mvtimes.com/2015/05/30/pilot-wife-and-dog-safe-after-landing-gear-collapses/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=340A Location