| Date: | Saturday 30 May 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Stampe SV.4C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-BAHL |
| MSN: | 1124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blois-Le Breuil Airport (LFOQ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blois-Le Breuil Airport (LFOQ) |
| Destination airport: | Blois-Le Breuil Airport (LFOQ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The day before an air show at Blois aerodrome, three pilots made a display flight presentation to the flight director for validation. The F-BAHL pilot was the leading pilot of the display consisting of two Stampe SV-4's and a Bücker Bü 131 Jungmann.
Shortly after the three aircraft were simultaneously climbing, two simultaneously left the lead pilot, who initially completed half a loop. At the top of this loop, he flew half a barrel roll, counterclockwise, in order to find himself inverted, continue his climb and start the solo presentation consisting of a series of aerobatic figures.
As the aircraft became inverted, it entered an uncommanded spin to the left, completed four regular turns before colliding with the ground, wings substantially flat and a nose-down attitude of about 30°.
The uncommanded spin at the end of the rollover was the result of a speed that was probably too low at the start of the figure.
The low height at the start of the figure, and thus the low spin initiation height, did not allow the pilot time to recover from the spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Loir-et-Cher/Actualite/Faits-divers-justice/n/Contenus/Articles/2015/05/30/Un-avion-s-ecrase-sur-l-aerodrome-du-Breuil-Loir-et-Cher-le-pilote-est-decede-2347301 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BAHL.html Location