This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 April 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kweres AFB -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kweres AFB |
| Destination airport: | Kweres AFB |
Narrative:The plane crashed due to a technical malfunction. The plane crashed near the Military Housing of the airbase. The pilot ejected safely but the co-pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/search?updated-min=2015-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&updated-max=2016-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&max-results=12 