Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RTK, Monday 7 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:06:10 UTCulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:G.R Eccles
Registration: ZS-RTK
MSN: 10298
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oryx Safari Game Farm, near Kuruman, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oryx Safari Game Farm (near Kuruman, Northern Cape)
Destination airport:Oryx Safari Game Farm (near Kuruman, Northern Cape)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, was engaged in a private flight on a game farm when the accident occurred. He stated that he observed a herd of antelope on his left-hand side so decided to turn towards them.

During the turn, the main rotor RPM started to decay. He attempted to recover from this low rotor RPM situation, but was unsuccessful. He had no option but to execute a forced landing in an open field, which resulted in a hard landing. The helicopter skidded for approximately 5 metres before rolling over onto its left side.

The aircraft was substantially damaged, but nobody on board was injured. Crash location was Oryx Safari Game Farm (GPS position: South 27°32,392’, East 023°21,728’) near Kuruman, Northern Cape

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxresource%20center/accidents&incid/reports/2008/8470.pdf
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=33085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2004 ZS-RTK 0 Southern Side of Hartebeespoort Dam sub