This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 2015 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 Dakota |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5Y-DMS |
| MSN: | 28-7911217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rironi, Limuru, Kiambu County, Central -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Naivasha (HKNV) |
| Destination airport: | Wilson (WIL/HKNW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted structures in the Rironi area of Limuru, Kiambu County, Central Kenya. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries. Weather may have been a factor to the accident.
Sources:
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2015/05/pilot-killed-in-limuru-air-crash/ https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/mobile/?articleID=2000164159&story_title=One%20killed,%20stations%20off-air%20after%20plane%20crashes%20into%20Limuru%20transmission%20station http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-28-236-Dakota/2265355/M 