Incident Tecnam P2002 Sierra I-7550, Sunday 31 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-7550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Severa (Rome) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anguillara Sabazia airfield
Destination airport:Anguillara Sabazia airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The a/c departed from Anguillara Sabazia airfield for a local flight at 15:50 LT. The owner of the a/c is the local flight club. The a/c ditched in front of Santa Severa beach at 16:30 LT. Exact location 42.0163, 11.9561. Not seriously wounded the occupants. Some swimmers pulled the floating plane by hand reaching the bank in about 20 minutes.
Most of the newspapers talk about aerobatic low height manuevers, circumstance not yet confirmed by authorities.

Sources:

https://www.ilmessaggero.it/ROMA/CRONACA/santa_severa_velivolo_ultraleggero_precipita_in_mare_scattano_i_soccorsi/notizie/1385265.shtml
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2015/05/31/news/santa_severa_ultraleggero_precipita_in_spiaggia_due_feriti-115724365/
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2015/05/31/foto/veicolo-115730104/1/#1
http://www.ansa.it/lazio/notizie/2015/05/31/ultraleggero-cade-vicino-roma-2-feriti_3ee9ebbd-b138-4c89-a3e5-9043fe9ba02e.html
https://roma.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/15_maggio_31/santa-severa-atterraggio-fortuna-spiaggia-un-aereo-ultraleggero-882684e2-07b0-11e5-811d-00d7b670a5d4.shtml
https://www.leggo.it/NEWS/ROMA/santa_severa_velivolo_ultraleggero_precipita_in_mare_scattano_i_soccorsi/notizie/1385288.shtml
http://www.rainews.it/dl/rainews/articoli/Roma-aereo-da-turismo-ammara-a-pochi-metri-dalla-spiaggia-paura-tra-la-folla-vivo-il-pilota-2595d6a0-a80d-4a2c-8e5a-91d8b608b0e1.html