Mid-air collision Accident Van's RV-8 I-LOVI, Sunday 31 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:QBR-Team
Registration: I-LOVI
MSN: 82041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea of Tortoreto, Alba Adriatica, Teramo, Abruzzo -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft were performing an aerobatics display along the coastline at Alba Adriatica, Italy, when they collided in mid-air. One aircraft, Van's RV-8 I-LOVI, lost a wing and crashed into the sea, killing the pilot.
The pilot of the other aircraft, Van's RV-7 I-AMEL, managed to make a forced landing on the shoreline, causing the airplane to flip upside down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.si24.it/2015/05/31/alba-adriatica-scontro-tra-due-aerei-morto-pilota-marco-ricci-ferito-altro-pilota-video/93552/
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=844_1433093078
http://thelastsigns.blogspot.com/2015/05/alba-adriaticaitaly-just-before.html
http://www.qbrteam.it
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7693077

Images:

Teramo

Media: