Mid-air collision Incident Van's RV-7 I-AMEL, Sunday 31 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:QBR Team
Registration: I-AMEL
MSN: 71846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sea of Tortoreto, Alba Adriatica, Teramo, Abruzzo -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft were performing an aerobatics display along the coastline at Alba Adriatica, Italy, when they collided in mid-air. One aircraft, a Van's RV-8 I-LOVI, lost a wing and crashed into the sea, killing the pilot.
The pilot of the other aircraft, a Van's RV-7 I-AMEL, managed to make a forced landing on the shoreline, causing the airplane to flip upside down.

Sources:

https://www.si24.it/2015/05/31/alba-adriatica-scontro-tra-due-aerei-morto-pilota-marco-ricci-ferito-altro-pilota-video/93552//
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=844_1433093078
http://thelastsigns.blogspot.com/2015/05/alba-adriaticaitaly-just-before.html
http://www.qbrteam.it
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7932500