Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N120TF, Sunday 31 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2015
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Chanay Aircraft Services Inc
Registration: N120TF
MSN: 502B-2610
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:P & W Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archer County, S of Archer City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight when the airplane struck power transmission lines. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain about 75 ft east of a state highway. The pilot sustained serious injuries and did not remember the details of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain clearance from the transmission lines while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from power transmission lines during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=120TF

Location