Accident Embraer EMB-121A Xingú PT-MBV, Monday 18 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E121 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-121A Xingú
Owner/operator:Jat Aerotáxi
Registration: PT-MBV
MSN: 121-053
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ceres, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBBR
Destination airport:SWCZ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Left the runway during landing and collided with an termite mound, damaging its landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_mbv_18_06_01.pdf