Accident Embraer EMB-721D Sertanejo PT-REJ, Friday 15 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-721D Sertanejo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-REJ
MSN: 721154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alfredo Chaves, ES -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBBH
Destination airport:SNGA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine collided with a tree and caught fire after making a forced landing due to an engine failure. Two occupants suffered serious injuries and the other two minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_rej_15_06_01x