Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) OE-DEF, Saturday 16 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1964
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-DEF
MSN: 205-0449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neubaugasse, Vienna -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWA
Destination airport:LOWA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 205 (OE-DEF) collided with a Piper over Vienna. Both aircrafts crashed, killing six people. Since this accident flights directly overhead Vienna are prohibited.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 May 1964, p1