Accident Sikorsky H-19A (S-55) H-7, Tuesday 19 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1964
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19A (S-55)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: H-7
MSN: 55-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad Jardin Lomas de Palomar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar, BA
Destination airport:Aeroparque J.N., BA
Narrative:
Forced landing. Crew suffered injuries and transported in hospital. Helicopter serious damaged. As "H-7" in local press and on photo. Pilot VCom Jorge Marcelo Pérez and técnico mecánico Cabo 1ro Tito Osvaldo Heimsath.

Sources:

El Litoral 19 May 1964, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/27451/

Images:

unknow