This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palmyra air base -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palmyra air base |
| Destination airport: | Palmyra air base |
Narrative:An image shows two destroyed Mil Mi-17 helicopters at Palmyra air base.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mycci.net/news/read/category/world/article/the_associated_press-is_group_seizes_town_in_iraqs_anbar_province-ap]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.recorder.com/news/nation/world/17003350-95/is-group-purges-enemies-in-syrias-ancient-palmyra]
http://spioenkop.blogspot.nl/2015/06/the-spoils-of-tadmur-palmyra-airbase.html 