Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche LV-HTG, Sunday 24 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1964
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Aero Club Trelew
Registration: LV-HTG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trelew, CB -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trelew, CB
Destination airport:Trelew, CB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A baptism flight was being conducted with six passengers, distributed as follows: one adult with a child on their lap, seated in the front right seat, and the remaining four, all minors, seated in the rear seats.

The pilot stated that after checking the fuel quantity in the left tank through instruments and performing an engine test, they initiated the takeoff. After traveling about 350 meters and being at a height of about 4 meters, the engine failed, causing the aircraft's nose to lower. The aircraft immediately regained its normal climb when the engine's operation normalized.

At an altitude of about 70 meters and shortly before runway 08 threshold, the engine stopped. Loss of speed and a nose-down attitude of the aircraft were observed from the ground, followed by a series of flat "S" turns that ended in a 180° change of direction. In this situation, the aircraft entered a stall and rolled onto its left side, making a violent impact on the ground outside the runway with the wingtip and the engine. It then bounced back about 12 meters before coming to a final stop.

As a result of the accident, two passengers died, while the pilot and the rest of the passengers sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was 90% destroyed.

The weather conditions had no influence on the accident.

Sources:

El Litoral 26 May 1964, p2
JIAAC Boletines Informativos de Accidentes de Aviación 1954-2004