Accident Robinson R22 Beta N819TT, Saturday 24 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N819TT
MSN: 2161
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 Miles SW of Shakopee, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during an in-flight collision with terrain. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and dual student were practicing normal approaches when the accident occurred. The CFI stated that the third approach was made to an open field and was terminated in a hover about five feet above ground level. The helicopter began yawing to the right and when the dual student did not correct for the rotation, he applied left pedal to stop the yaw. The CFI reported that as he applied the left pedal control input, the dual student stated "You have it," and simultaneously made a "strong" right cyclic input. He stated that as he attempted to recover, the dual student "abruptly" raised the collective without increasing the throttle, causing the rotor speed to decay. The CFI reported that the helicopter climbed and then began to settle toward the ground in a "right drift." He stated: "I was unable to recover the [rotor speed] or align the skids with the ground track before the right skid hit the ground. The skid dug in causing the helicopter to roll over on its right side." The CFI and dual student both reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the helicopter. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector verified control continuity during a post-accident examination. No anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure were observed. The CFI reported a total flight time of 247 hours, with 63 hours in a Robinson R22 Beta. He reported instructor flight time as 5.6 hours total and 0.4 hours in the R22.
Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during hovering flight and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action in order to prevent a loss of control. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's lack of dual instruction experience and the low altitude hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040504X00555&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=819TT

Location