Accident Aeronca 7AC N83291, Saturday 24 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83291
MSN: 7AC-1959
Total airframe hrs:1670 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled while on short final, impacting the runway surface. The purpose of the flight was to bring the engine up to operating temperature prior to a scheduled oil change, according to a report submitted by the pilot. The report indicated the pilot "appeared to stall aircraft at threshold." The report also indicated the airplane had "stalled in wind gust close to ground." Surface wind data was collected from a nearby weather observation facility and all wind speeds were 9 knots or less, with no wind gusts reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while on final approach, resulting in an inadvertent stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040506X00568&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1964 N83291 ? 0 Dalton Airport, Flushing, Michigan sub

Location