Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N9785C, Monday 26 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Sundance Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9785C
MSN: 2269
Total airframe hrs:9152 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elgin, OR
Destination airport:Haines, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was descending through about 100 feet above the ground at 60 knots airspeed on approach to landing when he heard a loud bang. He immediately transitioned into an autorotation but as he flared prior to touchdown he had insufficient rotor RPM and the helicopter landed hard with the main rotor blades severing the tailboom. The pilot reported that as the helicopter impacted the ground he noted the Rolls Royce (Allison) 250-C20B engine spooling up. He also stated that he did not hear any audible engine out alert during the entire sequence and that the helicopter was not equipped with an auto-relight system. A post-crash test run of the engine revealed no abnormalities. The height-velocity diagram for the helicopter indicated that a successful auto-rotation could be accomplished at an elevation of 100 feet for airspeeds of 41 knots and above.
Probable Cause: A momentary partial loss of power for undetermined reason(s) and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate RPM during his autorotation landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040430X00543&key=1

Location