| Date: | Sunday 25 April 2004 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Spirangam Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N216MR |
| MSN: | SFG015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 181 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder City, NV (61B) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder City, NV (61B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway after landing and nosed over. After touchdown, the airplane's nose landing gear began to shimmy with increasing magnitude. The pilot attempted to correct by applying elevator backpressure and raising the nose of the airplane. When the nose landing gear touched down on the runway again, the shimmy was worse than before. The pilot said the nose bounced back into the air and his forward visibility became impaired by the nose high attitude of the airplane. The pilot reported that he then experienced a loss of directional control. The airplane veered off the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The free castering nose wheel and the landing gear strut assembly was examined by a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector, with no discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040506X00570&key=1 Location