| Date: | Sunday 25 April 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ahart Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N169JP |
| MSN: | 28R-7235262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galt, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Livermore, CA (LVK) |
| Destination airport: | Galt, CA (Q53) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot under instruction was slow on short final, flared, stalled, and made a hard landing. The pilot under instruction and certified flight instructor had made several uneventful landings. Both pilots reported that on the accident landing approach the pilot under instruction maintained a slow airspeed and misjudged the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Both pilots indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine prior to the hard landing.
Probable Cause: the pilot under instruction's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed on final and misjudged flare, which resulted in stall/mush and hard landing. The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision and failure to initiate timely remedial action were also causal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040527X00679&key=1 Location