Accident North American T-28A Trojan E-617, Saturday 18 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rodeo de la Cruz, MD -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar, BA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in forced landing after engine failure. Pilot 1°Tte Reynaldo Edgard Gravero uninjured.

Sources:

El Litoral 18 July 1964, p1