| Date: | Friday 30 January 2015 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZUC |
| MSN: | 4591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Descending through fl 220 over the Alps -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Milan Malpensa (LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft entered two areas of severe clear air turbulence whilst descending through fl 220 during an approach into Malpensa. During the pre-flight met briefing, the flight crew were warned of possible light to moderate turbulence on the approach over the Alps into Malpensa. There was a further report, presumably by another aircraft passed via ATC, of severe turbulence in that area. The passengers were warned and secured.
It is presumed that all passengers were safely secured. Two members of the cabin crew were injured in the turbulence encounters so, the flight crew arranged for medical staff to meet the aircraft on its arrival. The injured crew members were taken to hospital where one was found to have suffered a broken ankle and the other severe bruising.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/01/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55532a13ed915d15d8000053/Airbus_A320-214_G-EZUC_05-15.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ https://www.aeroinside.com/item/5698/easyjet-a320-near-milan-on-jan-30th-2015-turbulence-injures-two-cabin-crew 