Accident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 54-223, Tuesday 20 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1956
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavik AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea when abandoned after lost during patrol flight. Crew bailed out and rescued by fishing boat three miles off-shore but died from exposure in hospital.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review 21 March 1956, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 March 1956, p26
AAIR