Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 9N-AKY , Tuesday 2 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Goma Air
Registration: 9N-AKY
MSN: 2917
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pokhara Airport (VNPK), Pokhara, Kaski, Gandaki -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jomsom (JMO/VNJS)
Destination airport:Pokhara (PKR/VNPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to local news reports the nose landing gear of a Goma Air Let L-410 failed to deploy before landing at Pokhara, Nepal.
Some passengers are said to have been injured.

Sources:

http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1140281
http://www.dcnepalonline.com/event/events.php?nid=5358
https://www.ch-aviation.com/portal/news/31936-nepals-goma-air-takes-delivery-of-first-let-410
http://www.planes.cz/en/photo/1206460/l410uvp-e20-9n-aky-goma-air-yelahanka-voyk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2017 9N-AKY Summit Air 2 Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA) w/o

Location

Media: