Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre , Monday 9 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Nacional Guard (USNG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine exploded on takeoff. Crashed in a residential area. One injured. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 9 August 1965, 2°caderno/p1