This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1439 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dartford, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1439: Lost control in cloud at night, near Dartford, Kent. 18/05/1939
Crew:
Sgt (568629) John Granville LINGARD (pilot) RAF - baled out /OK
AC1 (613589) Francis Roy JONES (pass.) RAF - killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 25, 1939 page 530 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
A/C.2 Francis Roy Jones lost his life in an accident which occurred at Dartford, Kent, on May 18, to an aircraft of No. 25 Squadron. Sgt. John Granville Lingard, the pilot, was not injured".
Note that some published sources give the crash date as 18/5/39 and others as 19/5/39. The crash took place at night, on the night of 18-19/5/39. However, the above contemporary report from "Flight" magazine implies that the crash happened before midnight - that is on 18/5/39.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (Jame J. Halley Air Britain, 1983)
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF at
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409929 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201587.html 