Incident FMA I.Ae.35 Huanquero , Saturday 4 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1960
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.35 Huanquero
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near El Dorado, Misiones -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día sábado 4 de junio de 1960, el avión FMA IA-35 Huaquero de registro sin identificar estaba realizando una acción de patrullaje entre la ciudad de Corrientes y Puerto Aguirre en las cercanías de El Dorado, provincia de Misiones cuando un grupo de contrabandistas paraguayos le disparo al avión sin consecuencias para la aeronave ni para la tripulación.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._35_Huanquero
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/huanquero.html
EL LITORAL, miércoles 8 de junio de 1960 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/26069/?page=1