| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 2015 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Helicopters |
| Registration: | 9N-AJP |
| MSN: | 4681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sindhupalchowk district -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tembathang |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed while carrying out relief operations. Wire strike following distraction by passenger. Fatigue a factor. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage.
3.3 Probable Cause
At the end of the investigation the Commission reached to the conclusion that the most probable cause of this accident was hitting neutral wire of high tension line of NEA by main rotor and tail rotor of the helicopter and loosing directional control; subsequently breakdown of dynamic components which resulted helicopter became uncontrolled and hit on slopy mountain terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/helicopter-crashes-in-earthquake-hit-nepal-4-killed-768076 http://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/four-killed-in-chopper-crash-in-nepal-second-accident-in-less-than-a-month/article1-1354011.aspx https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/4060565/nederlandse-arts-omgekomen-bij-crash-helikopter-in-nepal.html http://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2015-10-08/passenger-distraction-caused-june-2-chopper-crash-probe.html https://www.tourism.gov.np//files/publication_files/9NAJP-FINAL-report_1514105454.pdf 