Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-MZS, Tuesday 22 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2008
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Dotcom Trading 524 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-MZS
MSN: 12180
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kampersrus, near Hoedspruit, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Driehoek, Hoedspruit – Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Nelspruit – Mpumalanga Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure after take-off, collided with truck. Apparently the helicopter had been filled with Jet A1 that was in Avgas drums, hence the loss of power.

Probable Cause/s
Utilization of the incorrect grade and type of fuel resulted in a loss of power, resulting in two forced landings. During the second power loss, the helicopter blades made contact with pallets on a stationary truck and the helicopter crashed.