Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TG-GIO, Tuesday 2 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-GIO
MSN: T20608449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:finca Nueva Linda, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport
Destination airport:Retalhuleu Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna airplane was destroyed in an accident at finca Nueva Linda, Retalhuleu. It impacted a perimeter wall during a go around.

Sources:

http://www.dgac.gob.gt/investigacion_accidentes/2015/boletines/mayo/9_TG-GIO%2802.06.2015%29_BT_PRELIMINAR.pdf

Media: