Accident Victa Airtourer 115 VH-MUV, Friday 29 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Retsof Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MUV
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leongatha, VIC (YLEG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leongatha Airport YLEG
Destination airport:Leongatha, VIC (YLEG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered a wind gust in which the crew initiated a missed approach. The aircraft struck a fence in the process, causing substantial damage. Minor injuries reported.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-057.aspx

http://www.warbirdsdirectory.goodall.com.au/photographs/victa-airtourers/victaairtourer.html
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MUV.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Victa-Airtourer-115/2551940/?sid=26496c86ca9560c79750ca4723ec4014

Location