This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Grob G103C Twin III |
| Owner/operator: | FSV Tübingen e.V. |
| Registration: | D-4985 |
| MSN: | 34151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Farrenberg Airfield, Mössingen-Talheim, Baden-Wurttemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Farrenberg Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Farrenberg Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted airfield terrain during a launch abort at the Farrenberg airfield. The glider sustained substantial damage and one of the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.tagblatt.de/Home/nachrichten/moessingen_artikel,-Erst-riss-das-Zugseil-dann-brachte-eine-Windboe-Segelflieger-zum-Absturz-_arid,304729.html https://www.fsv-tuebingen.de/flugzeugpark/ http://www.geonip.com/en/geolocation/farrenberg-badenwurttemberg-germany/2927793 