| Date: | Friday 2 May 2008 |
| Time: | 09h00 |
| Type: | Jabiru SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-JCR |
| MSN: | 535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The farm Buurmanskraal 2km from Fisantekraal Airfield, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FADX (Delta 200 - Morningstar) |
| Destination airport: | FAFK (Fisantekraal) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was apparently on its way to Fisantekraal Airfield to refuel ,as no fuel supplies were available at Morningstar airfield where the aircraft was hangared. The pilot is alleged to have carried out a missed approach at Fisantekraal and during the go-around apparently ran out of fuel . In the process of carrying out an emergency landing on an farm, Buurmanskraal, adjacent to the airfield, the aircraft collided head-on with a wooden electrical pole, which sheared off near the base. The aircraft then flipped over inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
UK-dosent sterf in vliegongeluk 2.
UCT mourns the loss of Professor George Lindsey 