Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8686P, Tuesday 2 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8686P
MSN: 24-3618
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4531 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Paso Intl (KELP)
Destination airport:KDWH
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-250 crash landed at KDWH and went off the runway when its nose and right main gear collapsed. No injuries reported to the pilot and passenger aboard.

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/story/news/local/2015/06/02/small-plane-makes-crash-landing-at-hooks-airport/28367991/
https://www.click2houston.com/news/plane-veers-off-runway-at-hooks-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8686P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8686P/history/20150602/1532Z/KELP/KDWH
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUN-15,HOUSTON,N8686P]

Location