Incident Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk C-GSXM, Tuesday 2 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk
Owner/operator:Sudbury Men's Health Center Inc
Registration: C-GSXM
MSN: 53
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Whitewater Lake near Azilda, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whitewater Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over upon landing in glassy water conditions on Whitewater Lake near Azilda, Ontario. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/float-plane-flips-over-on-whitewater-lake-in-greater-sudbury-1.3096715
http://www.thesudburystar.com/2015/06/02/float-plane-crashes-on-whitewater-lake-in-azilda
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=506829&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/collingwoodbarry/4924847928/galleries/