Incident Eipper Quicksilver MX , Tuesday 2 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Diversion Canal SW of Maurepas, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft impacted the waters of the Diversional Canal southwest of Maurepas, Louisiana. the ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wafb.com/story/29223494/small-plane-crashes-around-diversion-canal-near-la-22
http://www.msnewsnow.com/story/29223494/small-plane-crashes-in-diversion-canal-east-of-la-22