Accident Bell UH-1C Iroquois #64-14188, Friday 18 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1C Iroquois
Owner/operator:HHC/145th Combat Aviation Battalion (CAB)
Registration: #64-14188
MSN: 1312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, near Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut
Destination airport:Bien Hoa
Narrative:
Before dawn, the A/C departed Tan Son Nhut on a routine administrative flight to Bien Hoa. The Pilot had issued a directive prohibiting "tree-hopping," it was reported that the unarmed slick flew precariously fast and low.

Thirty minutes later, the A/C crashed, while in low-level flight, and was cut in two when it hit high-tension wires (Coordinates XT950020). 2 PAX were nurses of 3rd. Field Hospital in Saigon: 2nd Lt. Carol Drazba and 2nd Lt. Elizabeth Jones

Sources:

http://www.tsna.org/documents/82.pdf
http://thewall-usa.com/women.asp
http://thewall-usa.com/search.asp
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey_nam_66.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34543/
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1024&bih=691&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=5EMFXY7ZFe-TlwTusJCwCQ&q=1966+helicopter+crash+near+saigon&oq=1966+helicopter+crash+near+saigon&gs_l=img.12...0.0..14309...0.0..0.0.0.......0......gws-wiz-img.1ENpsNYWO1k#imgrc=XZHC_rjJHyw5iM:
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/amsmithj.htm

Images:

1966 Press Photo American helicopter burns in rice paddy after crash near Saigon. Source: Historic Images