Accident BAe Hawk Mk 132 A3492, Wednesday 3 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 132
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: A3492
MSN: 0913/HT013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mayurbhanj -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalaikunda Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A plane of the Indian Air Force crashed in Mayurbhanj district, India. The two occupants ejected and were rescued with minor injuries. The airframe was BAe Systems manufactured direct supply with an engine manufactured under license by HAL.

Sources:

https://www.ibtimes.co.in/breaking-air-force-aircraft-crashes-odisha-no-casualties-reported-634552
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-force-fighter-jet-crashes-in-odishas-mayurbhanj-district-pilots-eject-safely-768339