Accident Sikorsky H-19A (S-55) H-3, Tuesday 27 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1964
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19A (S-55)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: H-3
MSN: 55-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Río de la Plata near Club Náutico Buchardo. Occupants (three Air Force officials) not injured. As "H-3" in local press.

Sources:

El Litoral 27 October 1964, p2