Accident Cessna 182 Skylane V3-HHT, Tuesday 2 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HHT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lighthouse Reef Atoll -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Phillip Goldson Intl (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:Juan Manuel Gálvez (RTB/MHRO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the Carribean Sea during an attempted diversion to Half Moon Cay after a technical malfunction. All three occupants were rescued by the Belize National Coast Guard(BNCG).

Sources:

https://antiguaobserver.com/single-engine-aircraft-plunges-into-caribbean-sea-passengers-survive/
http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/114292
https://www.sanpedrosun.com/accidents-and-disasters/2015/06/03/tropic-air-cessna-182-makes-emergency-landing-in-lighthouse-reef-atoll/