Accident Mooney M20K 231 N3567H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176616

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3567H
MSN: 25-0423
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno Chandler Executive Airport (KFCH), Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (MIT)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (MCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. During cruise, the engine experienced a catastrophic failure and a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an airport, landed long, and collided with an airport fence. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed internal damage consistent with the initial failure of the No. 1 piston and connecting rod assembly, most likely at the piston end, which caused a cascading failure of the adjacent piston and rod assemblies. Damage to the engine components precluded an accurate assessment of the specific initiating event, and evidence suggested that the engine contained oil at the time of the failure.

The engine had been involved in a propeller strike accident about 310 flight hours prior, which required an engine teardown, examination, and replacement of two connecting rods and one piston pin. Maintenance records did not disclose which rods were replaced. Following the repair, the engine went through a 10-year period of inactivity, during which time internal corrosion occurred. No precautionary steps were taken to monitor the effects of the corrosion, such as oil filter examination or oil analysis. The extent to which the corrosion contributed to the failure of the No. 1 piston and connecting rod assembly could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a failure of the No. 1 piston and connecting rod assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3567H

Location