Accident Bell UH-1H Huey , Monday 17 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by North Vietnamese forces with a rocket propelled-grenade.
Spc. 5 Parker and the other door gunner, Spc. 4 Gary Alcorn, survived. The pilot, Warrant Officer 1 David Soyland, and co-pilot, Warrant Officer 1 Dale Pearce, were killed.

Sources:

http://www.theredstonerocket.com/people_profile/article_6509737a-09fe-11e5-b809-cf6103beb78a.html