ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17663
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-2008 |
Time: | 20:20 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52TW |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | YR-UAA |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Aurel Vlaicu Airport, Bucharest -
Romania
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Tuzla (LRTZ), Constanta |
Destination airport: | Bucuresti Baneasa (LRBS/BBU) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the evening of the 1st May 2008, the traffic on the Aurel Vlaicu International Airport, Bucharest's older and smaller airport, was stopped because of a belly landing of a Yakovlev Yak-52 plane that was coming from the small village of Tuzla, Constanţa (near the Black Sea). The plane had Dan Ştefănescu, a Blue Air Company, the plane owner, in the back seat and Laurenţiu Stan, a private pilot, in the front seat. All the sources reported a failure of the landing gear, with the notable exception of the ProTV, which claimed that the pilot forgot (!) to lower the landing gear! A single incoming flight was diverted to the OTP airport because of this incident.
Sources:
1.
http://www.mediafax.ro/social/traficul-pe-aeroportul-baneasa-intrerupt-temporar-dupa-o-aterizare-pe-burta.html?1688;2601438 2.
http://www.protv.ro/stiri/eveniment/un-nou-incident-aviatic-pe-aeroportul-baneasa.html