| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Dracor Inc. |
| Registration: | N7521P |
| MSN: | 3342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Squaw Valley, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Truckee, CA (TRK) |
| Destination airport: | Truckee, CA (TRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter experienced a hard landing and rolled over. The flight departed for a proposed 20-minute tour with the helicopter's gross weight about 1,240 pounds. While en route, the pilot opted to land in an area of flat terrain. During the landing sequence, he slowed the helicopter, and it began to descend. The descent continued and the helicopter landed hard. The helicopter rolled over and the pilot and passenger egressed. After exiting the helicopter, the pilot noted surface wind from the west, which was consistent with a tailwind. The pilot stated that the combination of tailwind conditions and high altitude equated to an undesirable landing environment. He thought that the helicopter's descent rate was "too high" for the conditions. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. After the accident the California Highway Patrol helicopter air unit landed at the accident site to determine if the occupants were injured. An officer noted that the elevation at the accident site was 8,359 feet and the outside air temperature was about 71 degrees Fahrenheit. Based on the officer's observations, the density altitude was computed to be about 11,000 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the landing approach, which resulted in a hard landing and roll over. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate compensation for tailwind conditions. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00755&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7521P Location